Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Week #18 February 3, 2014 BaptizinG the Hell out of People.... AND SKIING!!!


Hey all!
      So, this was probably one of the funnest weeks I've had up here in McCall. Monday our entire district drove up to McCall and we just played all day. We had an awesome breakfast & looked at all of the ice sculptures. (which were incredible!) It was so nice to do something on p-day rather than just sit at our place & do laundry haha. It hard because we are so far away from other missionaries. Down in the valley, there are basketball tournaments, board games, etc etc.  . Its pretty rare to see other missionaries up here. That started the week off great!  During the rest of the week we were working pretty dang hard. We have actually set a baptism date for 6 people. All for the last day of this cycle. I really hope to see each of them in the water. Every single one of them are spiritually prepared and committed, only problem is each and every one of them has w.o.w. issues, but I'm confident that each of them will be able to overcome their vices .  . . and after that, we'll be baptizing the hell out of this area! "literally." Saturday morning we had breakfast in Wiser with the stake president. (Our stake led the mission in baptisms. . .almost 1/3 of the total) That was lots of fun! We were just discussing and brainstorming ways to get the members even more excited about missionary work. The lord is truly hastening his work!    Yesterday we had an awesome sacrament meeting. We had a record amount of investigators show up, which is monumental in my opinion, it really shows their commitment level. Dan, the less active that we just re-activated. He actually got up and bore testimony that he knows this is the true church and expressed a ton of gratitude for the whole ward. Then, as I was sitting in the other ward I got this prompting to go and tell Savannah (12) to get up there and share her testimony. After I told her she gave me a really worried look.  . . I gave her a "you can do it" face. A moment later, I looked back over and she was praying. After she finished she looked straight up at me and said. "okay, lets do it" She walked right up there and gave a little bit of her history, (which is pretty rough) then talked about how much her life has changed since she started to learn about the church. She closed by sharing her experience of praying about everything we have talked about, and how she knows without a doubt that this is the true church! I was sooo pumped! 12 years old and giving the most sincere and spiritual testimony of the whole meeting. I really hope that one day soon her dad will give her permission to be baptized. It was really an awesome day. Sometimes Sundays are hard, but more often than not it is really when we see the fruits of our labors.  

Well, this weeks p-day probably made out to be one of the best days of my mission thus far. (excluding all the spiritual stuff) WE WENT SKIING!!!!!!!!!  yeah, at the last mission conference I got special permission from president! I haven't ever been happier.  We woke up to 2' of fresh snow with blue skies above our heads! Travis Lennord & Nate Hess,  (probably some of my favorite guys in McCall) picked us up and we spent the entire day at Brundage mountain ski resort!! We spent some time with some less actives too.  It was such a gorgeous day! Travis knows the mountain pretty well, so he and I got first tracks on a lot of the trails! It was my comps first time skiing, but he did pretty dang good. Nate and him were more novice and enjoyed their time on the mountain. Travis and I hit every trail. I think I was beaming the entire day. I only did a couple back flips, and neither of us broke any bones!  It couldn't have gone better. (ignoring the fact i spent all of my support card on the day haha) I am soooo happy! I love the snow! I love skiing! haha.
Until next week!
  - Elder Maynard

#WorkHardPlayHard
#BeChillMySoul





No comments:

Post a Comment